Awards shine spotlight on training sector

by Brett Henebery09 Aug 2017
Victorians who have made an impact on their local community by providing successful training programs will soon be recognised in an awards ceremony.

Today, Minister for Training and Skills, Gayle Tierney, announced the finalists for the 2017 Victorian Learn Local Awards, which will be held on 31 August.

There is $66,000 to be won across seven categories – excellence in pre-accredited learning; outstanding practitioner; outstanding pathways program; excellence in creating local solutions and AMES Australia diversity innovation.

The Learn Locals program has shown to improve training opportunities across communities in Victoria, providing programs for people of all ages and from all walks of life.

The program also been given a boost the Victorian Government’s $20m Reconnect Program, which provides ‘wrap-around support’ to help Victoria’s most disadvantaged learners access training.

Tierney said Victoria was delivering “a high-quality training system” with TAFEs, community and private providers, which are giving Victorians the opportunity to develop the skills they need to get a job.

“Every Victorian, no matter their background or circumstances, should have access to high quality training and that’s what our Learn Local organisations offer,” she said.

Christie Sinclair, who studied at Banksia Gardens Community Services, Brandylee Muscat, a student in the World of Work program at Berry Street Morwell and Dandenong Neighbourhood House’s Michelle Hood are in the running for the Ro Allen Award, which recognises excellence in pre-accredited learning.

Other finalists include Learn Local teachers Craig Danswan of Campaspe College of Adult Education, Lachlan McKenzie from Jesuit Community College and Leanne Fitzgerald from Coonara Community House.

The awards follow a range of programs rolled out by the Victorian Government which are aimed at building a strong training system and ensuring all Victorians – regardless of age, postcode or background – have access to high-quality training.

Below are the 2017 Learn Local Awards finalists:
Ro Allen Award – Recognising Pre-accredited Learner Excellence
Christie Sinclair – Banksia Gardens Community Services
Brandylee Muscat – Berry Street
Michelle Hood – Dandenong Neighbourhood House
Outstanding Pathways Program
Try a Trade – Diversitat
Prepare for Work in Warehousing – Kensington neighbourhood House
Your Next Step – Paynesville Neighbourhood House
Outstanding Practitioner
Craig Danswan – Campaspe College of Adult Education
Leanne Fitzgerald – Coonara Community House
Lachlan McKenzie – Jesuit Community College
Excellence in Creating Local Solutions
Community Work Partnerships Program – Dandenong Neighbourhood House
Linking Learning to the Land – Paynesville Neighbourhood Centre
Manufacturing Entry Level Worker Program – The Centre for Continuing Education
AMES Australia Diversity Innovation
Paw Po Products Community Enterprise – Nhill Learning Centre
Portland CALD Support Program – Portland Workskills
Learn Local Volunteer Champion
Harry Ashton – Rushworth Community House
Joy Ferguson – Diamond Valley Learning Centre
Melinda Hamilton – Springvale Neighbourhood House

Learn Local Legends
ACFE North Western Metropolitan Regional Council – Banksia Gardens Community Services
ACFE Loddon Mallee Regional Council – Echuca Neighbourhood House
ACFE Southern Metropolitan Regional Council – Dandenong Neighbourhood House
ACFE Gippsland Regional Council – Milpara Community House
ACFE Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council – Mountain District Learning Centre
ACFE Hume Regional Council – The Centre for Continuing Education
ACFE Grampian Regional Council – Wendouree Neighbourhood Centre
ACFE Barwon South Western Regional Council – Rosewall


Related stories:
New funding gives skills training a boost
Skilling program gets $2.2m in funding
 

COMMENTS

Most Read